rutor 2016 maj
Länk till FARR:s policydokument Länk till FARR:s tidning Artikel 14 Länk till nyhetsbrevet Asylnytt Länk till FARR:s Goda Råd Länk till kontaktkupong
HEMENGLISHThe temporary law

What does the temporary asylum law mean for those seeking asylum?

Fetch this information as fact sheet (pdf) prepared for FARR summer courses, together with suggestions on how to challenge the law and its consequences!

On July 20, 2016 a new law entered into force, the law on temporary restrictions to obtaining a residence permit in Sweden. The Act applies up to and including July 19, 2019, unless the Swedish parliament decides otherwise. The temporary law is part of a policy package to reduce the number of asylum seekers which the government announced on 24 November 2015

The main change is that asylum seekers can only get temporary residence permits. Those who are not recognized as refugees under the Geneva Convention are not allowed to bring their family here either. Family reunification is restricted in several ways also for those who get refugee status. In addition, the category “others in need of protection” is removed completely from the temporary law and residence permits based on compassionate grounds will be applied much less frequently than today.

 

Published 16-08-02, uppdated 16-08-25 with some clarifications and information about residence rights.

Swedish version

Contents

Which asylum seekers can get a residence permit?

What is the duration of the permits?

Appeals and impediments to removal

Will the family be reunited?

Links to the most important legal positions from the Migration Agency regarding how the law should be interpreted

 

Which asylum seekers can get a residence permit?

Asylum seekers who are deemed to be refugees under the Geneva Convention or based on alternative or subsidiary grounds for protection according to the EU Qualification Directive may obtain a residence permit. This is not changed by the temporary law. To qualify as a refugee, you must be able to show that you risk personal persecution on one or more of these grounds: nationality, religious or political beliefs, gender, sexual orientation or membership of a particular social group. These reasons are listed in the Aliens Act (the basic law relating to asylum seekers and others).

Not all those in danger of being killed or injured during an armed conflict may be able to prove that they have such personal reasons. But then they may qualify for subsidiary protection, if the conflict is so widespread in the home country that any civilian can risk being the victim of indiscriminate violence.

Read more about the reasons that count in FARR's “Good Advice for those seeking asylum in Sweden” page 7

The category "others in need of protection” is a smaller group. Only about 20 people a month have been allowed to stay on this basis. They are asylum seekers who may be in danger for any personal reasons related to the conflict in the country, but do not fit into the categories for asylum. Most of them are stateless persons. The status of "others in need of protection" cannot be used under the temporary law. Those who possibly would have fitted into this category will not receive a residence permit.

Those not considered in need of protection by any of these definitions have so far still been able to request a residence permit in Sweden based on "exceptionally distressing circumstances" or for children "particularly distressing circumstances", in other words humanitarian grounds. This category requires very compelling reasons; being dangerously ill, for example, children being placed in foster homes, or children who are severely disabled and traumatized. This section on distressing circumstances will be interpreted in a more limited way in the temporary law and only if an expulsion would be contrary to "the Swedish commitment to international conventions”. It is difficult to predict what this may result in because the bar for what is considered distressing is already extremely high.

In cases like this, it will be important for your lawyer to be familiar with European law and international conventions so as to argue from those perspectives.

A larger group who used to get permits based on distressing circumstances is unaccompanied children who have no relatives (or cannot locate relatives) who can take care of them back home. These will not receive a permanent residence based on distressing circumstances. But they will still be able to get temporary permits since expulsion cannot be carried out without locating relatives or parents. But it also means that they can be deported later, at the age of 18. At that age they are no longer seen as in need of support in their home country. If they cannot prove they have their own grounds for asylum, they risk being deported.

NB! Children and families with children who sought asylum at the latest on November 24, 2015 are exempt from the limitations concerning the reasons for the residence permit. They will be able to obtain a residence permit on the grounds that are applicable under the ordinary law on aliens, unless the children have become 18 years before the decision is taken. But the Swedish Migration Agency has stated that some unaccompanied minors can obtain temporary permits even according to the regular Aliens Act, if it is because they do not have anyone who can receive them at home. This will then affect even children who sought asylum no later than 24 November.

 

For how long are the permits?

Residence permits for persons granted refugee status will be valid for three years. They are allowed to stay because they are considered individually persecuted based on one or more of the grounds mentioned above. Statistically convention status is more common than subsidiary protection for the majority of the most frequent nationalities granted asylum with the exception of Syrians. The status assessment depends both on the situation of the individual and the current situation in the country of origin as judged by the Migration Agency.

Residence permits for those who do not qualify as refugees but for subsidiary protection will only be valid for thirteen months at first. This applies for example to war refugees, namely those who are allowed to stay because it is so dangerous in their home country that no one can be sent there, and who do not need to have personal reasons. Most Syrians are granted subsidiary protection. If the residence permit is extended after thirteen months, it will be for two years.

Previously it has not made much difference if a person was classified as a refugee or granted a permit for any other reason. Nowadays it is important to mention the risk of persecution for any personal reasons, or if you belong to a particular social group that is especially vulnerable or have been personally involved in the conflict. If you receive a residence permit for subsidiary protection even though you have individual reasons, you are allowed to appeal or file an application to try and obtain refugee status.

Residence permits which are granted on the basis of distressing circumstances or because new evidence has turned up after a final rejection will also be valid for thirteen months or in the case of temporary hindrances to expulsion, twelve months.

This is the reason why many who are children today risk being deported at the age of 18. Most of those affected are unaccompanied children. But in some situations, it may even affect children in a family who do not have proof of individual protection grounds. It will thus become more important than ever that children's own asylum grounds are put forward.

According to the government, there will be a supplement to the law that allows young people who attend school, to get temporary permission to finish school, even if they have reached 18.

A person with subsidiary protection can be granted a permanent residence permit when the temporary permit has expired but only by having an income that he/she can support him/herself on. Anyone aged under 25 must have completed senior high school (gymnasium) or the equivalent. During the time the law applies, there is therefore no possibility of obtaining a permanent residence for the elderly, the sick or young people who are unable to obtain an adequate income.

There is one exception that was introduced after criticism from the consultative bodies. A very seriously ill child can be granted permanent residency if the child otherwise absolutely cannot be rehabilitated.

Children and families with children who sought asylum at the latest on November 24 last year are also exempted from the rules on temporary permits. They will be able to get permanent residence in the same way as in the regular Aliens Act. But some unaccompanied minors can receive temporary permits even under the ordinary law. For those representing unaccompanied minors it will be important to show that the obstacle is permanent and that the individual child needs a permanent solution.

Note that adults who did not seek asylum together with their children are affected by these rules even though their application was registered before November 24 when the government announced that a new law was to be proposed.

The residence rights are the same for permanent and temporary permits. Those with a residence permit valid for more than a year are allowed to work or study and to get help from a municipality. They are not considered asylum seekers and are supposed to leave reception accomodation when they find housing of their own.

 

Appeals and impediments to enforcement

Anyone who has received a decision entirely in accordance with the regular Aliens Act and who appeals will have the appeal dealt with under the Aliens Act rules, not the temporary law.

People who received a final rejection of their asylum claim may still receive a temporary residence permit if new circumstances emerge that lead to a decision that an expulsion should not be enforced. The reasons that can be considered as "impediments to enforcement" are governed by the Aliens Act sections 12:18 and 12:19. These reasons have not changed in the temporary law. But a permit that is granted due to these impediments is assessed according to the temporary law, regardless of when the person's original application was lodged.

Those who can obtain a residence permit from the Migration Agency which it decides on directly according to the rules on impediments to enforcement under Section 12:18, will only obtain permission for twelve or thirteen months (unless the rule for critically ill children mentioned above is used). Anyone who is not granted a residence permit according to section 12:18 by the Migration Agency, but is granted a new examination under Section 12:19 can, if successful, get a three-year or a thirteen-month residence permit depending on the protection status granted.

Read more about impediments to enforcement in the relevant chapter in FARR:s “Good Advice to you who seek asylum in Sweden” p 39.

 

Will the family be reunited?

Relatives of those who received refugee status can be granted residence permits. But so long as the family member only has a temporary residence permit, it is only a husband /wife or partner or children under 18 who can apply, or the parent(s) of an unaccompanied minor. Both adults must be 21 years old and already married or cohabiting in the home country. There is no possibility to obtain a residence permit in order to begin living together, neither for a child over 18 nor a dependent person who has lived with the family. The same rules apply for relatives of persons granted subsidiary protection who managed to seek asylum by 24 November 2015. Even adults who registered without children before that date can be united with their families on the same conditions.

For families to be reunited, the person in Sweden must be able to support him/herself and family members and have a large enough home. This support requirement applies not only to asylum seekers with decisions under the temporary law but also to relatives of people already living in Sweden even if they are Swedish citizens. The support requirement means that the person in Sweden must have some income left for themselves and their relatives, after tax and the rent being paid: 4679 SEK a month for an adult, 7729 SEK for a couple, 2857 SEK for children from the age of 7 and 2482 for younger children. The dwelling must consist of at least a kitchen, living room and bedroom for two adults. If there are children, more rooms are required, but two children may share a room.

Unaccompanied children are not required to support their parents or siblings.

Refugees and beneficiaries of subsidiary protection can obtain exemption from the support requirement but in that case three conditions must be met: 1) The family members must apply within three months after a positive decision has been taken. 2) They must be unable to reunite in any other country. 3) They must already have been living together a long time outside Sweden.

Those who applied for asylum after 24 November and received a residence permit for subsidiary protection (for example, war refugees) and all others who received short-term permits cannot be reunited with relatives at all. 

Just as with distressing circumstances, there is a clause that says that if it were to "breach Sweden’s convention commitments" to reject it then a permit can be granted to a close relative of a person with subsidiary protection status in such cases. But there is no one yet who knows what this implies.

This of course means that the reason you get a temporary residence permit becomes more important than before. It becomes very important to get refugee status. If you are allowed to stay for other reasons, you may need legal support if you wish to try to claim that the family is split up in a way that breaches international conventions. For those who get refugee status, it is important to prepare for a possible family reunification so that your family has all documents in order and has time to apply within three months of your permit being granted.

 

Links to the most important legal positions from the Migration Agency for how the law is to be interpreted at first instance

These texts are challenging to read but are recommended to lawyers and other legal representatives. Only available in Swedish but the headings are translated into English below

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående praktiska verkställighetshinder - SR 25/2016
(Legal position regarding the practical impediments to enforcement - SR 25/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående verkställighet av beslut som rör ensamkommande barn - SR 26/2016
(
Legal position concerning the enforcement of decisions concerning unaccompanied minors - SR 26/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående prövning och bedömning av barns ärenden om uppehållstillstånd enligt 5 kap. 6 § och 12 kap. 18 § första stycket 3 utlänningslagen - SR 36 /2016
(Legal position regarding the examination and assessment of children's applications for a residence permit under Chapter 5. § 6 and Chapter 12. § 18 first paragraph 3 of the Aliens Act - SR 36/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående innebörden av svenskt konventionsåtagande och artikel 8 vid tillämpning av 11 och 13 §§ i den tillfälliga lagen - SR 24/2016
(Legal position on the meaning of  Swedish Convention obligations and Article 8 when applying sections  §§ 11 and 13 of the temporary law - SR 24/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående kraven på ordnad försörjning och bostad enligt den tillfälliga lagen när sökanden är ett barn fött i Sverige - SR 45 /2016
(Legal position regarding the requirements for subsistence and housing under the temporary law when the applicant is a child born in Sweden - SR 45/2016)

Rättslig kommentar angående övergångsbestämmelsen i tillfälliga lagen - SR 47/2016
(Legal comment regarding the transitional provisions of the temporary law - SR 47/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående prövningsordningen enligt 12 kap. 18-19 §§ utlänningslagen beträffande flyktingar under den tid som tillfälliga lagen gäller - SR 39 /2016
(Legal position regarding the order of assessment according to Chapter 12. §§ 18-19 of the Aliens Act concerning refugees during the period the temporary law applies - SR 39/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående skyddsbedömningen vid väpnad konflikt och gränsdragningen mot bestämmelsen om andra svåra motsättningar - SR 30/2016
(Legal position regarding the assessment of protection needs in armed conflict, and the boundary between the provisions concerning other severe conflicts - SR 30/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående avvisning av ansökan om uppehållstillstånd med stöd av 5 kap. 1 b § utlänningslagen - SR 27/2016
(Legal position regarding the inadmissibility of the application for a residence permit under Chapter 5. § 1 b of the Aliens Act - SR 27/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående tillämpning av artikel 3 i Europakonventionen då sjukdom åberopas - SR 20/2016
(Legal position concerning the application of Article 3 of the ECHR when severe illness is claimed - SR 20/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående avvisning med omedelbar verkställighet till hemlandet enligt 8 kap. 19 § utlänningslagen- SR 21/2016
(Legal position regarding expulsion with immediate enforcement to the home country according to Chapter 8. 19 § Aliens Act - SR 21/2016)

Rättslig kommentar angående längden på ett tidsbegränsat uppehållstillstånd grundat på familjeanknytning enligt 5 kap. 3§ utlänningslagen i de fall sökandens pass har en kortare giltighetstid - SR 31 /2016
(Legal comment regarding the length of a temporary residence permit based on family ties under Chapter 5. Section 3 of the Aliens Act in cases where the applicant's passport has a shorter duration - SR 31/2016)

Rättsligt ställningstagande angående utredning och kontroll av omständigheter som kan utgöra verkställighetshinder enligt 12 kap. 18 § utlänningslagen - SR 40/2016
(Legal position concerning the investigation and control of circumstances that may constitute impediments to enforcement under Chapter 12. § 18 Aliens Act - SR 40/2016)

 Rättsligt ställningstagande angående kraven på klarlagd identitet och pass i ärenden om uppehållstillstånd - SR 44 /2016
(Legal position concerning requirements for established identity and passports in cases concerning residence permits - SR 44/2016)

Medlemssidor

Här kan du logga in för att...

- bläddra i artikelarkivet
- fråga eller tipsa
- göra inlägg
- se interna dokument

Sidorna är avsedda för FARR-medlemmar.

Logga in

Kontakta oss

+468-710 02 45

info(a)farr.se

Box 391, 101 27  STOCKHOLM

Postgiro 520890-5